(303) 652-0130 enrollment@bvwaldorf.org

Samantha Galloway – Early Childhood Director

Samantha is excited to work as the BVWS Early Childhood Director. Her extensive background in child development gives her the experience needed to support BVWS’s lead teachers. She has built a reputation as a sensitive and kind teacher and a collaborative colleague. With a strong background in supporting all kinds of learners, including students with significant special needs, Samantha brings a creative and flexible approach to education. She is always eager to learn new things and expand her knowledge of how kids learn. 

EDUCATION & EXPERIENCE

  • University of Northern Colorado – Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education  Received Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Endorsement
  • Colorado Christian University – Masters in Special Education
  • Special Education Teacher – Teaching Significant Needs with Multiple Disabilities ; Mild Moderate
  • Owner/ In-home Child Care Provider – Samantha ran her own in-home preschool for birth – 5 year olds

Samantha was born and raised in Colorado. Sheloves spending time with her family. She enjoys camping and exploring new places. Ms. Sam is excited to be joining the Early Childhood team at the Boulder Valley Waldorf School Large Daycare Center, licensed with the State of Colorado, and working to support the students, families, and faculty in the role of director!

Back to all Faculty and Staff

Boulder Valley Waldorf School

Formerly
Shepherd Valley Waldorf School

FOLLOW US

Voted Best Private School in Boulder          &  East Counties